University of Oregon

Resource Assistance for Rural Environments

Past Projects

Below you will find information on all past members and projects; the list is broken down by year and community. By clicking on any of the communities listed, you will be able to review what the RARE AmeriCorps program has been doing throughout the past 18 plus years.

 Year 22 Year 21 | Year 20 | Year 19 | Year 18 | Year 17 | Year 16 | Year 15 | Year 14 | Year 13 | Year 12 | Year 11 | Year 10 | Year 8 | Year 7 | Year 6 | Year 5 | Year 4 | Year 2

Year 22 (2015-2016)

  1. City of Astoria
  2. City of Canby
  3. City of Coquille
  4. City of Pendleton
  5. City of Roge River
  6. City of Scappoose
  7. City of St. Helens
  8. City of Veneta Econonomic Development
  9. Clatsop County Emergency Development
  10. Columbia-Pacific Economic Development
  11. Greater Bandon Association
  12. Healthy Klamath (Sky Lakes Medical Center)
  13. Klamath Falls Downtown Association
  14. Lake County Resource Initiative
  15. Lake Health District
  16. Marion-Polk Food Share
  17. McKenzie Community Development
  18. Mid-Columbia Economic Development District
  19. NE-OBDD Infrastructure Finance Authority (IFA)
  20. NeighborWorks Umpqua
  21. NW-OBDD Infrastructure Finance Authority (IFA)
  22. Reedsport Urban Renewal District
  23. Sustainable Cottage Grove
  24. Woodburn Downtown Association

Year 21 (2014-2015)

  1. City of Brookings             
  2. City of Canby    
  3. City of Creswell                
  4. City of Gold Hill
  5. City of Oregon City         
  6. City of Reedsport            
  7. City of Sandy     
  8. City of Seaside
  9. Clatsop County Emergency Management
  10. Economic Development Alliance of Lincoln County
  11. La Grande Main Street Downtown          
  12. Lake County Resource Initiative
  13. Marion County Community Services Department            
  14. Marion-Polk Food Share              
  15. Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments
  16. Multnomah County Land Use and Transportation Planning Division
  17. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District          
  18. Northeast Oregon Regional Solutions Team        
  19. Oregon Food Bank-Clackamas County   
  20. Port of St. Helens            
  21. Port of Tillamook Bay
  22. Rural Development Initiatives
  23. South Coast Development Council          

Year 20 (2013-2014)

  1.  City of Cascade Locks Tourism Committee
  2.  City of Creswell
  3.  City of Gold Hill
  4.  City of Myrtle Point
  5.  City of Pendleton
  6.  City of Seaside
  7.  City of St. Helens
  8.  City of Sweet Home
  9.  City of The Dalles - Main Street
  10.  Columbia Cascade Housing Corporation
  11.  Columbia County Economic Team
  12.  Columbia River Gorge Commission
  13.  Coos Bay Downtown Association
  14.  Curry Soil & Water Conservation District
  15.  La Grande Main Street Downtown
  16.  Lake County Resources Initiative
  17.  Mid-Columbia Economic Development District
  18.  Milton-Freewater Downtown Alliance
  19.  Multnomah County Land Use and Transportation Planning Division
  20.  NeighborWorks Umpqua
  21.  Oregon Food Bank-Washington County Services
  22.  Port of St. Helens
  23.  Port Orford Main Street Revitalization Association
  24.  Sandy MainStreet
  25.  South Coast Development Council

Year 19 (2012-2013)

  1.  Astoria Downtown Historic District Association
  2.  Cascade Pacific Resource Conservation and Development
  3.  City of Cascade Locks
  4.  City of Coburg
  5.  City of Creswell
  6.  City of Florence
  7.  City of Myrtle Point
  8.  City of Pendleton
  9.  City of Seaside
  10.  City of Tillamook
  11.  Columbia Pacific Food Bank
  12.  Coos Bay Downtown Association
  13.  Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians
  14.  Food Roots
  15.  Greenbelt Land Trust
  16.  La Grande Main Street
  17.  Lake County Resource Initiative
  18.  Milton-Freewater Downtown Alliance
  19.  Neighborworks Umpqua
  20.  Oregon International Port of Coos Bay
  21.  Port Orford Ocean Resource Team
  22.  Port of Cascade Locks
  23.  Umpqua Business Center
  24.  Umatilla Basin Watershed Council

Year 18 (2011 - 2012)

  1. Astoria Downtown Historic District Association
  2. Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
  3. City of Canby
  4. City of Gold Hill
  5. City of La Grande & La Grande Main Street
  6. City of Pendleton, Oregon Solutions
  7. City of Seaside
  8. City of Toledo
  9. Clackamas County Emergency Management
  10. Columbia Pacific Food Bank
  11. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  12. FOOD For Lane County
  13. Illinois Valley Soil and Water Conservation District
  14. Jackson County Roads and Parks
  15. Josephine County Food Bank
  16. Lake County Resource Initiative
  17. Marion Soil and Water Conservation District
  18. Mid-Columbia Council of Governments (1)
  19. Mid-Columbia Council of Governments (2)
  20. Mid-Columbia Economic Development District
  21. Neighborhood Economic Development Corporation
  22. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District
  23. Oregon Rural Action
  24. Port of Cascade Locks
  25. Port Orford Ocean Resource Team, Seafood Community
  26. Port Orford Ocean Resource Team, Water Festival
  27. Port of St. Helens
  28. Port of The Dalles
  29. Ten Rivers Food Web

Year 17 (2010 - 2011)

  1. Astoria Downtown Historic District Association (ADHDA)
  2. City of Adair Village
  3. City of Brookings
  4. City of Creswell
  5. City of La Grande
  6. City of North Plains
  7. City of Pendleton
  8. City of The Dalles
  9. City of Toledo
  10. City of Umatilla
  11. City of Veneta
  12. City of Warrenton
  13. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  14. eDev
  15. Grant County
  16. Klamath and Lake County Community Action Services
  17. Lake County Resource Initiative
  18. Lane Council of Governments
  19. Marion Soil and Water Conservation District
  20. McKenzie River Trust
  21. Oregon Coast Community College
  22. Port of Cascade Locks
  23. Port Orford Ocean Resource Team
  24. Ten Rivers Food Web - Lincoln
  25. Ten Rivers Food Web - Linn

Year 16 (2009 - 2010)

  1. Benton County Health Department
  2. Cities of Nyssa and Vale
  3. Cities of Scio and Mill City
  4. City of Adair Village
  5. City of Creswell
  6. City of Jacksonville
  7. City of La Grande
  8. City of Maupin
  9. City of Pendleton
  10. City of Roseburg
  11. City of Rufus
  12. City of Sherwood
  13. City of Stayton
  14. City of Veneta
  15. Clatsop Community Action Regional Food Bank (ARRA)
  16. Columbia Blue Mountain Resource Conservation and Development
  17. Community Action Program of East Central Oregon (ARRA)
  18. Devils Lake Water Improvement District
  19. Gorge Grown Food Network (ARRA)
  20. Lakeview County Development (CORE)
  21. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District (CORE)
  22. Oregon Coast Community College (CORE)
  23. Oregon Rural Action
  24. OSU Extension, Grant County (ARRA)
  25. Port of Cascade Locks
  26. Port of The Dalles
  27. Port Orford Ocean Resource Team
  28. Samaritan Health Services
  29. Southeast Oregon Regional Food Bank (ARRA)
  30. Umpqua Community Development Corporation (CORE)
  31. Warm Springs Ventures (CORE)

Year 15

  1. Lake County Development (CORE)
  2. Chiloquin Visions in Progress
  3. Rogue Valley Transportation District
  4. City of Myrtle Creek
  5. Umpqua Community Development Corporation (CORE)
  6. City of Bandon
  7. McKenzie River Trust
  8. Rural Development Initiatives
  9. City of Veneta
  10. City of Florence
  11. Lincoln County Department of Planning and Development
  12. Lincoln City Urban Renewal Agency
  13. Oregon Coast Community College SBDC (CORE)
  14. City of Adair Village
  15. City of Lebanon
  16. League of Oregon Cities
  17. City of Canby and Canby Urban Renewal Agency
  18. City of Warrenton
  19. Port of Cascade Locks
  20. Farmers Conservation Alliance
  21. Gorge Grown Food Network
  22. Warm Springs, Eagle Tech Systems (CORE)
  23. Columbia Blue Mountain Resource Conservation & Development
  24. Umatilla County Soil and Water Conservation District
  25. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District (CORE)

Year 14

  1. Lake County Development (CORE)
  2. Chiloquin Visions in Progress
  3. Rogue Valley Transportation District
  4. City of Myrtle Creek
  5. Umpqua Community Development District (CORE)
  6. City of Bandon - Regional Hazards Initiative
  7. McKenzie River Trust
  8. Rural Development Initiatives
  9. City of Veneta
  10. City of Florence
  11. Lincoln County Department of Planning and Development
  12. Lincoln City Urban Renewal Agency
  13. Oregon Coast Community College SBDC (CORE)
  14. City of Adair Village
  15. City of Lebanon and Build Lebanon Trails
  16. League of Oregon Cities
  17. City of Canby and Canby Urban Renewal Agency
  18. City of Warrenton
  19. Port of Cascade Locks
  20. Farmers Conservation Alliance
  21. Gorge Grown Food Network
  22. Warm Springs, Eagle Tech Systems (CORE)
  23. Columbia-Blue Mountain RC&D
  24. Umatilla County Soil and Water Conservation District
  25. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District

Year 13

  1. Lake County Development (CORE)
  2. Lake County Emergency Management (ONHW)
  3. City of Jacksonville
  4. City of Winston
  5. Umpqua Community Development Corporation (CORE)
  6. Lane Council of Governments
  7. City of Veneta
  8. City of Veneta
  9. Oregon Coast Community College (CORE)
  10. Cities of Monmouth and Independence
  11. League of Oregon Cities
  12. Columbia County Parks and Recreation Department
  13. City of Cascade Locks
  14. Port of Cascade Locks
  15. Columbia Gorge Earth Center and Gorge Grown Food Network
  16. City of The Dalles
  17. Warm Springs, Eagle Tech Systems (CORE)
  18. City of Pendleton, Urban Renewal District
  19. Umatilla County Soil and Water Conservation District
  20. Northeast Oregon PDM (ONHW)
  21. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District (CORE)
  22. Malheur County PDM (ONHW)

Year 12

  1. City of Jacksonville
  2. Umpqua Community Development Corporation (CORE)
  3. ShoreBank Enterprise Pacific
  4. La Pine Community Action Team
  5. City of Lowell and Lowell School District #71
  6. McKenzie River Trust
  7. City of Veneta
  8. Oregon Coast Community College (CORE)
  9. Cities of Monmouth and Independence
  10. Tillamook Estuaries Partnership
  11. City of Vernonia
  12. Cascade Locks, City of
  13. Cascade Locks, Port of
  14. Hood River and Wasco Counties
  15. Mid-Columbia Economic Development Distict
  16. Pendleton Urban Renewal Agency
  17. Northeast Oregon Economic Development District (CORE)
  18. Lake County Economic Development (CORE)

Year 11

  1. Veneta, City of
  2. City of Stayton
  3. Cascade Locks, City of
  4. Cascade Locks, Port of
  5. The Dalles, City of
  6. Lane Council of Governments
  7. Long Tom Watershed Council
  8. Network of Oregon Watershed Councils
  9. Crooked river Watershed Council
  10. Defenders of Wildlife (West Coast Office)
  11. ShoreBank Enterprise Pacific
  12. Lane Council of Governments
  13. Long Tom Watershed Council
  14. Network of Oregon Watershed Councils
  15. Veneta, City of
  16. Crooked river Watershed Council
  17. North Santiam Canyon Economic Development Corporation
  18. City of Stayton
  19. Clackamas County Business and Economic Development Division
  20. Defenders of Wildlife (West Coast Office)
  21. City of Hillsboro/Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce
  22. Cascade Locks, City of

Year 10

  1. ACCESS Inc.
  2. Ashland Community Land Trust
  3. Brookings, City of
  4. Cascade Locks, City of
  5. Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council
  6. Clackamas County
  7. Coos Regional Trails Partnership
  8. Estacada, City of
  9. Falls City, City of
  10. Florence, City of
  11. Grande Ronde Model Watershed Program
  12. Lower John Day Regional Partnership
  13. Klamath County Economic Development District
  14. Klamath County Economic Development District
  15. Klamath Falls, City of
  16. Lane MicroBusiness
  17. Lincoln County Extension/Mid-Coast Watershed Council
  18. Linn County Affordable Housing
  19. Stayton, City of
  20. Tamastslikt Cultural Institute
  21. The Dalles, City of
  22. Tillamook Coastal Watershed Resource Center

Year 8

  1. Florence, City of
  2. Harrisburg, City of
  3. Seaside, City of
  4. Columbia County Roads and Parks Department
  5. Cascade Locks, City of
  6. Long Tom Watershed Council
  7. Rogue Valley Transportation District
  8. Umpqua Community Development Corporation
  9. Falls City School District #57
  10. Homeowner Education Collaborative of Oregon

Year 7

  1. Benton Soil & Water Conservation District
  2. Cascade Locks, City of
  3. Central Oregon Intergovermental Council
  4. Coos Regional Trails Partnership
  5. Grande Ronde Model Watershed Project
  6. Klamath Watershed Council
  7. Lincoln County Extension Service
  8. Linn Soil & Water Conservation District
  9. Lower Nehalem Watershed Council
  10. McKenzie River Trust
  11. Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments
  12. Oregon Rural Development Council
  13. South Central Oregon Economic Development District
  14. South Coos Opportunities Organizing Project (SCOOP) Group
  15. Talent, City of
  16. Tamastslikt Cultural Institute/Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Indian Reservation
  17. The Dalles, City of
  18. Umatilla County Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Committee
  19. Umpqua Community Development Corporation
  20. Waldport, City of
  21. Wallowa County Planning Department
  22. Wasco County Planning Department
  23. Williams Creek Watershed Council

Year 6

  1. Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
  2. Boardman, City of
  3. Calapooya and Sutherlin Creeks Watershed
  4. Cascade Locks, City of
  5. Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council
  6. Columbia County Land Development Services Department
  7. Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce (CREST)
  8. Coos Regional Trails Partnership
  9. Curry County Human Services
  10. Florence, City of
  11. Greater Applegate Community Development Corporation
  12. HUES (Hermiston, Umatilla, Echo and Stanfield) Growth Impact Study Group
  13. La Pine Community Action Team
  14. Lincoln County Extension Service
  15. Lower Nehalem Watershed Council
  16. Myrtle Point, City of
  17. North Santiam Watershed Council
  18. Polk Soil & Water Conservation District
  19. Rogue Valley Civic League
  20. Rogue Valley Council of Governments, Senior and Disability Services
  21. Talent, City of
  22. The Dalles Civic Auditorium Historic Preservation Committee
  23. Umatilla Basin Watershed Council
  24. Umatilla County Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Committee
  25. Umatilla Soil and Water Conservation District
  26. Wallowa County Planning Department
  27. Wasco County Planning and Economic Development Department
  28. Williams Creek Watershed Council
  29. Yamhill River Basin Watershed Council

Year 5

  1. Alsea Community Effort
  2. Applegate River Watershed Council
  3. Applegate Valley Community Development Corporation
  4. Baker County Department of Planning & Community Development
  5. Bear Creek Watershed Education Partnership
  6. Benton/East Lane Soil & Water Conservation District
  7. Columbia County
  8. Columbia County - Community Action Team, Inc.
  9. Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce
  10. Crook County Watershed Council
  11. Curry County Community Partners
  12. Economic Development Council Tillamook County
  13. Illinois Valley Community Response Team
  14. Lake County
  15. Lincoln County Economic Development Alliance
  16. North Coast Senior Services
  17. North Lake Health Center
  18. Oregon Department of Environmental Quality - Eastern Region
  19. Oregon Economic Development Department & Oregon Rural Development Council
  20. Oregon Housing & Community Services Department
  21. Reedsport Family Resource Center
  22. St. Helens, City of
  23. Talent, City of
  24. Tualatin River Watershed Council
  25. Umatilla County Planning Department
  26. Umatilla County - Hermiston, Umatilla, Echo, Stanfield
  27. Umatilla County Soil and Water Conservation District
  28. Umatilla Basin Watershed Council
  29. Umpqua Community Development Corporation
  30. University of Oregon RARE Program
  31. Williams Creek Watershed Council
  32. Yamhill River Watershed Council

Year 4

  1. Alsea Community Effort (ACE)
  2. Applegate River Watershed Council
  3. Bear Creek Watershed Education Partnership
  4. Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce (CREST)
  5. Community Solutions Team (CST), Governor's Office of Community Development
  6. Curry County
  7. Economic Development Council of Tillamook County
  8. Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQUIP)
  9. Hood River County Chamber of Commerce/Center for Watershed and Community Health
  10. HUES (Hermiston, Umatilla, Echo, and Stanfield) Growth Impact Strategic Planning Group
  11. Illinois Valley Community Response Team
  12. Jacksonville, City of
  13. McKenzie Watershed Council
  14. Nestucca/Neskowin Watershed Council
  15. Reedsport Community Development
  16. South Coast Watersheds
  17. Southern Oregon Community Action Programs
  18. Sunny Wolf Community Response Team and the Oregon Parent Center
  19. Sunny Wolf Community Response Team and the Oregon Parent Center
  20. Sunny Wolf Community Response Team and the Oregon Parent Center
  21. St. Helens, City of
  22. Tillamook Bay National Estuary Project
  23. Toledo, City of and Lincoln County
  24. Tualatin River Watershed Council and the Washington County Soil and Water Conservation District
  25. Umatilla Basin Watershed Council
  26. Umatilla Soil and Water Conservation District
  27. University of Oregon RARE Program

Year 2

  1. Bandon, City of
  2. Blue River
  3. Columbia River Gorge
  4. Coos County
  5. Depoe Bay, City of
  6. Halfway, City of & Pine Valley, City of
  7. Harrisburg, City of
  8. Illinois Valley
  9. LaGrande, City of
  10. Linn County
  11. McKenzie Watershed Council (Citizen Involvement)
  12. McKenzie Watershed Council, Water Quality Monitoring
  13. Monument, City of
  14. Skamania County, WA
  15. Sweet Home, City of
  16. Tillamook Bay National Estuary
  17. University of Oregon
  18. University of Oregon
  19. Wasco County
  20. Yaquina and Netarts Bay